The effects and costs of economic policy in two financial crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSURI Masao  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (60401642)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords財政政策 / 政府債務 / 物価変化率 / 金融危機 / 世界金融危機
Research Abstract
In this research, while the stimulus effect of the fiscal policy to such a monetary crisis was expected, on the other hand national government debts have been increased. This is because the financial crisis requires a lot of money to support the financial balance of the financial sector. This research analyzed the effect and relationship between a monetary crisis, fiscal policy, and the burden of government debts. Especially, this research analyzed the low interest rate and low inflation rates.As for the analysis of the inflation, the effect of price changes on government outstanding debts was estimated.