Research on household consumption trend and redistribution effects of indirect tax reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
URAKAWA Kunio  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (90452482)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済政策間接税制改革 / 格差 / 貧困 / 間接税制改革 / 限界税制改革 / 再分配
Research Abstract
This research attempts to examine the welfare impact of marginal consumption tax reforms on young households in Japan, explicitly considering their heterogeneity. Specifically, this paper investigates how the marginal cost of raising the tax rate on each commodity differs across different types of household, based on the micro data from nationwide household surveys. Furthermore, this research also discuss distributive outcomes of tax reforms based on the concept of concentration curves.