Monetary and Fiscal Policies under Very Low Interest Rate and Government Debt Accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Takeshi  長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70404316)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済政策 / 政府債務の持続可能性 / 長期経済統計データ / 金融危機 / 財政政策と通貨危機 / 超低金利政策の効果 / 国際資本移動 / マルコフ・スイッチング・モデル / 金融政策の波及チャネル / 量的緩和と信用緩和
Research Abstract
Our perspective from the fiscal policy rule shows that the deterioration of fiscal balance after the 2008 global financial crisis reduces the effects of monetary policy in Japan. Our theoretical analysis on the relationship between fiscal policy and currency crisis verifies that the Argentine currency crisis in 2001 was caused by the violation of budget constraint of public sector. Our perspective from the monetary policy rule verifies that the imperfect capital mobility among the nations caused by serious financial crisis tends to prolong the duration of zero interest rate policy as an optimal monetary policy rule.