Safety Net forAggregate Shocks in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Masahiro  成城大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20555289)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済発展 / 自然災害 / 社会関係資本 / マイクロファイナンス / 途上国 / セーフティネット / 大規模自然災害 / 実験経済学 / 行動経済学 / 犯罪
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to suggest an efficient and effective safety net for natural disasters. In order to pursue this research question, I examined the impact of disasters on the livelihood of affected people, and the roles ofgovernment and NGOs in helping them. By using unique datasets from household survey and an economic experiment, I obtained the following results. First, natural disasters affectthe livelihood of individuals significantly, and therefore it is essential for the government and NGOs to provide reliefs during the hardships. Second, disasters increase the time allocation for the income earning activities, as well as demand for mutual insurance among villagers. These, in turn, affect the level of trust among villagers in various ways. Finally, a decline in social capital, such as trust, is significantly associated with the increases in crime in the disaster -affected areas.