Poor Health and Income Inequality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
KAJITANI Shinya  明星大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60510807)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords就業 / 健康 / 所得 / 相対的剥奪 / 認知能力 / 経済政策 / 相対的貧困 / 社会保障 / 格差
Research Abstract
While there are many debates about income inequality in Japan, there are not many academic debates about the influences of an individual's income level in comparison to that of others (relative income gap) on his or her health. The income gap in Japan is largely dependent on employment conditions, such as occupation and working hours. Differences in occupation and working hours may lead to differences in individual health. In this study, the relative income gap is quantitatively analyzed with regards to the relationship between differences in health and income inequality. This study also examines the influence that differences in occupation and working hours exert on health. The results of this analysis demonstrate that the lower the relative income level, the higher the probability of depression. The results also indicate that differences in occupation during work life determine variations in health and cognitive abilities in old age.