Studies of Corporate R & D Investment in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Takuya  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 研究員 (20516992)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsR & D投資 / 企業金融 / 資金制約 / R&D投資 / 研究開発投資 / 企業統治 / 株式所有構造
Research Abstract
How Japanese firms financed R & D in the 2000s is studied. By estimating R & D investment function of listed firms in the R & D intensive industries, following results are obtained. Financing constraints are observed only among young small firms mainly listed on stock markets for emerging companies. However, R & D were not financed by new share issues among these firms, which implies that the stock markets did not play a role as suppliers of R & D fund. We also find that firms hard pressed for paying debts faced financing constraints and their R & D investments might be stuck at suboptimal levels.