Empirical study of deregulation in energy industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Shin  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 講師 (60396265)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエネルギー産業 / 規制改革 / 実証研究 / 費用効率化 / 価格分析
Research Abstract
In Japan the deregulation in the power industry was held since 1995 gradually. I analyze the effect empirically. The goal of the deregulation is reducing the price of electricity and improving efficiency. In this research I analyze production efficiency. As a result I find improvement of efficiency and reduction of price after deregulation. I also analyze gas company. Now deregulation in gas industry does not start. We have to discuss energy industry including power and gas company. Now improvement of gas industry is not found.