Empirical Studies on Information Security Measures in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Toshihiko  関西大学, ソシオネットワーク戦略研究機構, 助教 (00411504)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報セキュリティ経済学 / Webアンケート(インターネット)調査 / リスクマネジメント / 情報セキュリティ意識 / 情報セキュリティ行動 / セキュリティインシデント / 組織 / 情報セキュリティ / 労働者 / Webアンケート / インシデント被害 / 経済政策 / 違反行為 / Webアンケート調査 / 情報漏洩 / 意識ギャップ / 実証分析 / ミクロデータ
Research Abstract
In this research , we clarified the effective information security measures and policies through the analyses using on micro data collected from our Web-based survey. As a result, we found that the information security behaviors were affected by not only psychological factors such as attitude toward the risk, but also the degree of information security awareness. Finally, we suggested to need the arrangement of workplace environment.