Empirical Analysis on Education and Employment Policy for Persons with Disabilities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2012-2013)
Hitotsubashi University (2011)
National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2010)
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Norihito  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00513095)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords聴覚障害教育 / 障害者雇用政策 / ミクロ計量経済学 / 仮想市場評価法
Research Abstract
This study examines the effect of employment quota systems for disabled people on their employment. By using official data pertaining to Japan, we show that a levy-grant scheme increases the employment of disabled workers in Japan's manufacturing industry. In addition, we use the increase in the number of disabled workers by the quota system as an instrumental variable to evaluate the impact of disability employment on a firm's profit rate. In a fuzzy regression discontinuity design, our results suggest that an increase in the number of disabled workers does not necessarily decrease firms' profit rate, which is in contrast to the results of ordinary least squares regression that suggest negative relationships between a firm's profit rate and the number of disabled workers.