An empirical study of the diffusion of new rice-growing practices and their economic impacts on households : The case of Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research Institution日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所 (2012)
Institute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazushi  日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター, 研究員 (90450551)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済発展 / 農業技術選択 / インパクト評価 / インドネシア
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research are to identify socio-economic determinants of a set of newly-introduced improved rice management practices, called the System of Rice Intensification (SRI), and its impacts on various household welfare measures, using the data collected in Indonesia. Our rigorous impact assessment shows that SRI generates significant yield gains, but negligible income gains. We also find that farmers who are less endowed with family labor as well as those who are risk- and ambiguity averse are less likely to adopt SRI.