An Economic Analysis of Policies for Reducing Global-Warming-Gas Emission in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MYOJO Satoshi  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (70455426)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境政策 / 太陽光発電 / 地球温暖化ガス / 補助金 / 電力買取制度 / 構造推定 / 離散選択モデル / 費用対効果 / 統計的漸近理論 / 余剰電力買取 / 公的補助金 / 低炭素社会 / 政策評価
Research Abstract
This research evaluates the government policies in supporting the diffusion of Solar Photovoltaic (PV) systems in the residential sector of Japan. We estimate a structural demand and supply model of PV systems using market-level data and simulate diffusion paths of PV systems if the past government subsidy program had not been offered. The simulation result reveals that the subsidy shifted the demand function ofPV, and increased the amount of PV installed considerably. We also assess the new feed-in-tariff program by simulating several scenarios on electricity pricing and presupposed future production costs of PV. The result indicates that the feed-in-tariff is likely to contribute to expand PV systems. However, it costs too much and we found that, in terms of social welfare, it is difficult to justify the feed-in-tariff unless we estimate the monetary value of CO2 maximally.