Empirical Analysis of resource allocation within household in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kazuyasu  慶應義塾大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40470108)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords世帯内資源配分 / 子ども手当 / 世帯支出 / 流動性制約 / こども手当 / 世帯内配分 / 夫妻間関係 / パネル・データ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze how resource allocation within household is determined using the micro data of Japan.
In the New Home Economics which Gary Becker and Jacob Mincer started, it was assumed that a decision-maker, typically the main income generator in each household, controls the behavior of the household such as consumptions and savings. The model is called Unitary Model. In recent years, another model called Collective Model is gaining popularity in academia because the family behavior is increasingly complex. It is not realistic to assume Unitary Model that one decision maker determine every behavior of a household. New model assumes that each member in a household holds different preferences(Chiappori 1988 1992). In this study, taking advantage of this new methodology of Collective Model, we analyze the structure of resource allocation within households in order to understand changing dynamics in Japan which married women began to have their own source of income.