Research for a full shift to a consumption tax-funded basic pension system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2011-2012)
Hokkaido University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shin  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・シミュレーション学研究科, 准教授 (50419959)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords財政学 / 社会保障 / 年金 / 消費税 / 持続可能性 / 基礎年金 / 年金改革 / 税方程式 / 税方式
Research Abstract
This research investigated the impact of Japan’ s comprehensive reform of tax and social security on economic growth, social welfare and fiscal condition. It was shown that a full shift to a consumption tax-funded basic pension system could achieve higher economic growth and lower welfare of the present generation. It was also shown that fiscal reconstruction could not be achieved only by latest growth strategy of new government and the comprehensive reform of tax and social security .