Institutional Investors and Corporate Governance in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution国際教養学部 (2012)
Akita International University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YEH Tsung-ming  国際教養学部, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (20404858)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords企業金融 / 企業統治 / 機関投資家 / ファンド / メインバンク / 企業買収 / 株主提案 / ガバナンス / 買収 / 企業価値 / プライベートエクイティ / LBO
Research Abstract
Main banks used to play the most important role in monitoring Japanese companies. However, as main banking system began to weaken since the late 1990s, institutional investors are becoming active in the Japanese corporate governance. This research project analyzed the economic costs and benefits associated with institutional investors, followed by empirical studies on buyouts and shareholder proposals undertaken by funds in corporate Japanese. The empirical results, in general, provide positive evidence that shareholder activism undertaken by funds can mitigate managerial entrenchment and therefore enhance firm value. In the same time, funds may have their own governance problems. Case studies and economic analysis suggest that heavier punishment is more effective than stricter disclosure requirements for funds.