A Role of Optimal Fiscal Policy and Its Rule under Optimal Monetary Policy in Euro Zone
Project/Area Number |
22730257
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Chiba Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
OKANO Eiji 千葉経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20406713)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 国際金融論 / 金融政策 / 最適金融政策 / 共通通貨圏 / 最適財政政策 / SGP / ベイズ推定 / DSGE / Bayesian Estimation / Optimal Monetary Policy / 共通通圏 / 動学的確率的一般均衡 / 政策協調 / ポリシーミックス |
Research Abstract |
This research agenda verifies effects of fiscal policy minimizing welfare costs and implementation rules of that fiscal policy theoretically by developing the model regarding current situation in European Monetary Zone following Dynamic Stochastic General Equilibrium. We found that the higher the share of non-tradable goods the higher the importance of the role of fiscal policy from the view point of minimizing welfare costs, although cooperative fiscal policy is redundant from that view point.