Estimating and comparing the competitiveness of banking industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
GUNJI Hiroshi  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50438785)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords銀行 / 競争度 / Boone 指標 / Boone指標 / 限界費用 / トランスログ費用関数 / 効率性 / 利潤 / 費用関数
Research Abstract
Earlier papers show that the existing measures of competitioncannot identify competitiveness properly. In this project, we use Boone indicator to estimate the competitiveness for banking industry not only in Japan but also in many countries. Comparing Boone indicator with other measure of competition, the movement of these indicators are the same, while Boone indicator fluctuates greater than the others. We also simulate the performance of Boone indicator and show that the marginal-cost elasticity of profit is better than the other approaches.