nalyses of Disciplinary Mechanism towards Executives: Lesson from
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2012)
Toyo University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Naoki  立命館大学, 経営学部, 講師 (00542515)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords企業統治 / 企業金融 / 金融論 / 経営学
Research Abstract
T h e purpose of this study is to investigate important issues relatedto corporate governance in Japan. At first, this project focuses on Japanese executivecompensation structure using of the individual compensation data from “Kogaku NozeishaBanduke”or newly disclosed data which is publicly available since 2010. Second, thisproject also aims to shed light on corporate governance issue in the banking Industry.In concrete, bank board structure and outside stakeholders such as taxpayer money wouldbe a source of unique corporate governance features of Japanese banking industry. Thirdly,I try to analyze the corporate governance of Initial Public Offerings (IPO) firms. I didjoint project of International Corporate Governance, and our paper was published byCambridge University Press. In addition, I investigate relation between corporategovernance and market liquidity or asymmetric information in financial market. This paper was presented at many International Conferences and Workshos