The Possibility of Adopting a Common Currency in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Kentaro  東洋大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80366509)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords為替相場 / 為替相場制度 / 金融市場 / 通貨統合 / 経済統合 / 最適通貨圏理論 / 単位根検定 / 共和分検定 / 通貨統合・経済統合
Research Abstract
This study which focused on the possibility of creating common currency area in East Asia, has obtained the empirical evidences which some East Asian countries was coming closer to the OCA by recent economic integrations in this area. To avoid possible currency/financial crisis and stabilize the exchange rates among the East Asian currencies, the regional monetary system or regimes are needed in this area. Therefore, the Japanese government should play important roles to promote further monetary integration in East Asia.