Financial Deepening and Economic Development in East Asia: Information, Institutions, and Norms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OHKUMA Masanori  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助教 (60507987)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域金融 / 中国経済 / 日本経済 / 経済発展 / 金融論 / 経済体制 / 地域経済学
Research Abstract
This study examines the important factors for financial development and explores the impact of financial development on real economic activities in East Asian countries. The main findings of the study are as follows. (1) The introduction of foreign direct investment (FDI) improves the distortions apparent in China’s banking system. Controlling for other factors, FDI inflows exert significant positive influences on local financial development, improving private sector firms’ access to formal bank finance and facilitating deposit mobilization in the recipient provinces. (2) In Japan, bank concentration has a positive effect on employment growth in industries dominated by relatively larger firms, but a negative effect on employment growth in industries dominated by smaller firms.