The examination of the neutral income tax for individual financial asset choice : the measurement of effective tax rates and tax reform simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry (2011)
Waseda University (2010)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tomohiro  (財)電力中央研究所, 社会経済研究所, 主任研究員 (80453976)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords財政学 / 金融資産所得課税 / 実効税率 / 資産選択 / フローベース需要関数 / 軽減税率 / 損益通算
Research Abstract
This research examines the effects of capital income tax on households portfolio choice. We first measure the effective rates of the tax, and then, we estimate households financial asset demand functions. In addition, we simulate the impact of a tax reform on households portfolio choice. We find that the tax reform has a shallow impact on the portfolio choice, though it fluctuate the effective tax rates.