Project/Area Number |
22730266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Nagoya University of Commerce & Business |
Principal Investigator |
HIROTA Haruaki 名古屋商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10553141)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 市町村合併 / 地方財政 / 広域化 / 規模の経済性 / 費用削減効果 / 地方議会 / 議員特例 / 行政評価 / 政策評価 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, The number of municipalities in Japan hasdecreased from 3,232 in 1999 to 1,820 in 2006 because of municipal mergers, calledHeisei-no-Daigappei. This research estimates the effects of municipal mergers in Japan’slocal public expenditure. We mainly results the scale effect using panel data on Japanesemunicipalities and found that municipalities achieved reductions in their totalexpenditures with mergers.