Dynamic Analysis on Fiscal Policy under Imperfect Competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Toshiki  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00456584)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords不完全競争 / 財政政策 / 経済成長
Research Abstract
This study presents a realistic model of effective demand in the monetary production economy. The study shows that the aggregate demand size affects the aggregate income and employment level. A constitutive shortage of aggregate demand brings about constitutive unemployment equilibria. The fiscal policy is effective to promote the expansion of aggregate income and employment, and raises social welfare.