Project/Area Number |
22730270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Okinawa International University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 公共経済学 / 課税政策 / 貨幣経済 / インフレ税 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, I study effects of various government expenditure financing on economic growth and welfare in the case where money is helpful in reducing firm’s friction for production. First, I investigate a dynamic property of balanced growth path equilibrium under money-in-the-production-function model. I next show the effect of income tax financing and money financing on economic growth and welfare. Moreover, under the fixed rate of capital tax distortion, there is the welfare maximizing mixture of level of monetary growth and rate of income tax.