Research on Development Models of the Local Disaster Management Using Public Private Partnership Scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Yu  明石工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 講師 (20455554)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords財政学 / 社会防災 / 公共選択論 / 地域防災 / 官民連携 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 参加 / NPO / 公共選択 / 企業の社会的貢献
Research Abstract
This research aims to grasp factors promoting to participate in the local activities regarding disaster risk reduction using survey data responded by private enterprises who have suffered from the huge disaster. As a result, three points are revealed to design local management scheme on disaster risk reduction with public private partnership as following. First," social capital" is an significant factor to affect the promotion of building local disaster management scheme to reduce disaster risk. Second, existence of nonprofit organizations affect a promotion of public private partnership in the local governments. Third, the large majority of enterprises are willing to receive information of local needs to cooperate with their local government and residents in a time of disaster. In sum, local society primarily requires to build a scheme to share information in terms of human and material resources in order to reduce disaster risk at minimum.