Redesign of Capital Market in Pre-war Japan: Historical Background of Securities Democratization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Naoki  埼玉大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00451732)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords株式市場 / 株式会社制度 / 組織と市場 / 戦時期 / 経済史 / 証券民主化 / 戦時統制
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the history of Japanese capital market and Japanese-style management system in the pre-war period. Firstly, I created database on Japanese capital market. Secondly, I studied the history of the capital market in pre-war Japan, and in particular the reform of securities market during World War II. And thirdly, I analyzed Japanese corporate behavior and organization before and after World War II.