The relationship between the interests of a city and of its industry in the 20th century-a case study of the Solingen cutlery industry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2011)
Waseda University (2010)
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Nodoka  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20547517)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords現代史 / ドイツ / ゾーリンゲン / 金属加工業 / 経済史 / 都市史 / 産業史 / ドイツ史
Research Abstract
This study analyses the history of a city whose main industry was the craft industry and clarifies the relationship between the interests of the individual enterprises and those of the town itself during the 1920s. Inparticular, the study focuses on the town of Solingen, famous for its cutlery industry. In Solingen, individual enterprises and the town as a whole had many shared interests, not just in relation to sales of cutlery products(marketing) but also in relation to attempts to increase the welfare of all townspeople. In relation to marketing, enterprises cooperated with eachother in a chamber of industry and commerce in order to combat misuse of the name "Solingen" and counterfeit products from the international cutlery market. In relation to the welfare of the town itself, the enterprises funded a non-profit housing association in order to address the housing shortage which was one of the most serious issues faced by the town.