Land Trading between Mongols and Han Chinese in 20^th Century: An Analysis of Land Contract
Project/Area Number |
22730274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROKAWA Saho 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (90422617)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | モンゴル / 中国 / 契約文書 / ハルハ / 開墾 / 土地文書 / 土地制度 |
Research Abstract |
By the beginning of the 20th century, Chinese peasants immigrated and cultivated Inner and Khalkha (Outer) Mongolian Land. In that case, land contract documents were drawnup between Chinese peasants and Mongolian bannermen. In the Process of the cultivation,various contracts were made out with Chinese character and were spread in InnerMongolia. On the other hand, in Khalkha Mongolia, land contracts were made out bothwith Chinese character and Mongolian script, but most of them were made out byMongolian script. These contracts show the complicated relationship between Mongolianbannermen and Chinese peasants in Modern Mongolia.