Analysis of the economic influence of immigration Manchuria in rural
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shinsuke  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 准教授 (50422655)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords満州移民 / 農村 / 戦時農政
Research Abstract
In this study, the aim is to clarify the financial influence Manchuria immigration has brought to rural areas in the field Nagano Prefecture was the largest sending area. Implementing it rural, immigrant business perspective of modernization of agriculture was insufficient, had led to the results to be difficult to deal with increased production of food wartime agricultural policy demands. In this respect, Manchuria immigrants, was had been the fetters of wartime agricultural policy.