The Industrial Development and Transportation in Prewar and Wartime Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOBA Toshihiko  九州大学, 附属図書館付設記録資料館, 助教 (10553464)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済史 / 交通史 / 石炭産業 / 港湾荷役 / 機帆船 / 石炭産業史
Research Abstract
The object of this research was to analyzed the transport problems of coal mining industry in Prewar and Wartime Japan, and to clarify the response of the transportation industry to the measures of coal mining company. The conclusion is as fellows. First, Japanese coal industry was faced with two transport problems ; port cargo handling that was inefficient in 1920s and a lack of motorized sailboat in 1940s. Second, Major coal mining companies were making an effort to solve those problems. Therefore, Port cargo handling industry and motorized sailboat industry were forced to reorganize themselves.