Coal industry and the local community : 1930s-50_s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KITAZAWA Mltsuru  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (10362261)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済史 / 経営史 / 産業史 / 近代日本経済史 / 石炭産業史 / 地域史 / 石炭産業 / 炭鉱経営史 / 地域社会
Research Abstract
This study focused on development of coal industry in the 1930s1950s, while interregional comparisons between areas Kyushu and Hokkaido. It presented a quite different aspect about labor market of the coalmining industry between Hokkaido and Kyushu in the prewar period. There is this for differences such as a scale of a coal mine, relations with a local community, development of the mechanization. About the coal mining industry in the 1950s, I showed a new point at issue about an underproduction by a labor dispute, and the electricity use in a coal mine.