Land Investment and Real Estate Management in Japanese Modern City: Case Studies of the lands of Mitsui and Mitsubishi in Tokyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WASHIZAKI Shuntaro  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (50306867)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords近世 / 近代 / 江戸 / 東京 / 土地市場 / 不動産経営 / 三井 / 三菱 / 収益率 / 利子率 / 近代史 / 日本経済史 / 土地投資 / 三井組 / 地代 / 地価 / 日本経史
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this study is to analyze an income return of real restates in Edo in the case of the Mitsui family in the second half of the Tokugawa period. However it rose to 4.5% in 1800s, it decreased to 2% in 1860s. This result means that the income return of the land market in Edo had a trend toward declining in the first half of 19th century. Though it dropped down to 1% in the yearof disasters, the Mitsui family kept the real estate income by borrowing from Omotokata (Central Office of Mitsui) in order to maintain the value of collateral real estate. This attitude was evaluated in terms of the positive real estate management strategy of theMitsui family