The development of communal unemployment insurance in German cities at the beginning of the twentieth Century : a empirical research on the "Socialcity"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MORI Takahito  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10401671)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会都市 / 失業保険 / ガン・システム / 公共性 / 介入的自由主義 / 社会国家
Research Abstract
In Germany, the unemployment insurance was introduced at the beginning of the twentieth Century at communal level, whereas it was not prepared at national level. The main system of communal unemployment insurance was the Genter System, with which the municipalities paid subsidies to the trade unions that provided their out-of-work members with unemployment benefits. A survey of the political thought of communal administrators and a case study on the communities in Greater Berlin showed how the Genter System was introduced in the historical context. This study concluded hypothetically that the formation of the"Socialcity"was based on the public intervention for the promoting the collective attempt to realize the self-help.