Democratic Reform and Town Planning in the British post-war Reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
MOTOUCHI Naoki  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10454365)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイギリス / 戦後復興 / 都市計画 / 民主的計画 / 社会調査 / 製鉄工業都市 / ミドルズバラ市 / 戦後復興期 / 都市・住宅再建 / コミュニティ / 労働者 / 都市社会学者 / 居住環境 / イングランド北東部 / 友人・隣人関係
Research Abstract
This research is to trace in detail how the dreams of a better urban future fared in the harsh reality of the post-war Britain. It deals with the planners themselves and their ideas, but places planning in context, and so also discuss how other important players-politicians, vested interests and the public at large-participated in the rebuilding process.
The wartime Social Survey, set up by the Ministry of Information, was a government research institute tasked with investigating people's everyday lives, their feelings about community, and their experience of economic and social problems. In 1944, a British urban sociologist, conducted a social survey of Middlesbrough to aid post-war reconstruction.
In this research, I examine the Middlesbrough survey and trace, first, ordinary peoples' interactions with their immediate neighbours and friends ; second, wider patterns of social relations, particularly those which structured leisure and class interactions ; and, third, the differences that were evident between those who lived in the better off suburbs, council estates, and the poorest areas of the town. Finally, I evaluate the contribution that British urban sociology made to post-war reconstruction in terms of' democratic planning'.
As the result, I gave a paper at the international conference' Blitz and its Legacy' at the University of Westminster in London in 2010, and published two articles in academic journals between 2010 and 2011.