The Relationship between the United States and Local Machinery Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2012-2013)
Meijo University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
OKABE KEISHI  南山大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60386472)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords農業機械 / 地方機械工業 / 総合商社 / 接収資料 / 接収史料
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine a variety of industrialization of Asia and the United States and Japan, will be considered from the point of view of the local machinery industry. This study revealed the flexibility of the Japan Machinery before World War II. As an intermediary for the Mitsubishi Corporation and Mitsui & Co., Ltd., to sell products such as machine tools and a prime mover in the 1930s, Japan machinery industry, entered the Asian market. Japanese Machinery industry could not take the market of Western high-performance products.However, the machinery industry has secured the Asian market to target small and medium-sized factory. Was important in that, it was after-sales service, such as maintenance which is constructed in conjunction with the trading company.