The relationship between internal/external collaborations and innovation in R&D subsidiaries of multinational firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tadashi  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (50434270)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際経営 / 知識移転 / 研究開発 / 人的交流 / 経営学 / スピルオーバー / 知識のスピルオーバー
Research Abstract
This research studies the influence of internal and external collaborations on innovation in subsidiaries of multinational firms. Drawing on prior research in international business and knowledge transfer, we empirically examine the way how various types of R&D collaborations -internal, external, distant and close- are related to knowledge transfer and innovation. This research has resulted in published articles, especially in the fields of international business and knowledge management.