Empirical research about a co-evolution process of product architecture and organizational capability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2010)
Principal Investigator
FUKUZAWA Mitsuhiro  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (80572833)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords技術経営 / アーキテクチャ / 製品開発 / 組織能力 / 組込みシステム / イノベーション / デジタル化 / 組織デザイン / 経営学 / 組込システム / 生産組織
Research Abstract
In order to understand the factors influencing the intra-organizational selection process of product architecture, we investigate the organizational design, pattern of inter-divisional communication and collaboration, and power balance among divisions. We interviewed several engineers in the product development department, especially focused on the automobile industry and digital home appliances industry. Our research suggests that a benchmark of management of product development process in the digitalized products.