Research of organizational activation for Japanese hotel inns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHADA Kunio  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 助教 (60550225)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサービス組織 / 組織活性化 / サービス品質 / サービスブランド / サービス設計 / 旅館業
Research Abstract
This study aims to analyze a way to organizational activation and its effects for service quality improvement. The Japanese traditional hotel inns are our research targets. Based on the investigation of Japanese traditional hotel inns in Ishikawa prefecture, we found that company needs to promote mindsets for career improvement to motivate to their employees. As a perspective of analysis for organizational activation evaluation, this research proposed quantitative methodology based on service value co-creation and verified its effectiveness using Word-of-Mouth data on websites. Consequently we created quantitative frameworks for evaluating the relationship between organizational activation management results and service value evaluation of customers.