The Roles and Power of Human Resource Department and their Predictors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ENATSU Ikutaro  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (00508525)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人事管理論 / 人事部 / 権限 / 正当性 / 利害関係 / 構造化
Research Abstract
In this research, I analyzed the change in structures of Human Resource Department, such as roles and a power of it, theoretically and empirically. Today, HR Department is surrounded and influenced by the change in environmental factors such as organizational structure and strategy. Findings are able to be summarized as the following. Firstly, HR practices which is mainly implemented by front-line are more and more introduced. Secondly, controls on front-line by HR Department today are more indirect than the past. Thirdly, it is still rational that HR Department gathers information about front-line and keeps power. Although today's firms must be more flexible, HR Department still is able to positively contribute on the function of managerial control and integration. HR Department must evolve its structure to meet on such needs. More concretely, keeping its firm structure and constructing cooperative relationship with front-line managers are needed.