Research about the influence of different product areas upon innovation and inter-firm competition in solar energy industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoichi  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (00510249)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイノベーション / 太陽電池 / 経営学 / 太陽光発電 / カネカ / 電卓
Research Abstract
In electronics industries such as DVD players, LCD displays, and LCD TVs, lots of Japanese leading manufacturing companies failed to generate a big return from the innovation they had initiated. Valuable researches about this problem have been accumulated. Solar energy cells industry is regarded, with strong suspicion, as one such example. Although most of the existing researches have concentrate on a particular product or technology area and analyzed it at great length, solar cells industry has so strong technological relevance with other products such as semiconductors; we need to take into account that different products can share the same technology or one product area uses the technology applied from the other. From a cross-cutting point of view, we conducted exploratory research about solar cells industry, and established a framework for analyzing innovation and competition among firms.