A research in management about integrating industrial design and technological design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KANKI Naoto  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90467671)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords意味的価値 / デザイン / 統合 / ネットワーク分析
Research Abstract
This study aims at developing a theory of product design-technological design integration. This concept is important for creating premium value in product development. We situate our analysis in the home electronics industry. Our methods are reviewing existing literatures and gathering qualitative data from interviewing product designers. As a result, following facts are examined. First, the findings show that product designer is suitable for taking some responsibility on integrating product design and technological design. This is deducted from features of knowledge. So, product design contains much tacit knowledge than technological design does. To integrate product design and technological design, product designers should learn relevant technologies, and have initiative when they communicate with engineers. These findings are presented as “In-house designer integrating industrial design and technological design: A practical case of developing a mobile phone ”(in annuals of Kagawa-university). About other findings, we are submitting a paper to Organizational Science, and are ready for annuals of Kagawa-university.