Exploring the Asymmetrical competition of innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionAdvanced Institute of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
CHEN Junfu  産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 助教 (30513733)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非対称的競争 / イノベーション / 中国の電動自転車 / 産業進化 / E2W / 模倣行為 / イノベーション・システム / 電動自転車 / 市場の多様性 / 制度的不健全性 / 技術革新 / 経営学 / 動態的競争 / 事業構想
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to explore the asymmetrical competition of innovation (ACI). At first, we confirmed the typology of ACI based on literature review. Then, we discussed the evolution of electric two-wheeler industry in China for further research in ACI. Finally, based on a systemic review of relevant literature, we explore the imitative behavior in international investment decision-making and analyze the factors influencing the imitative behavior.