Building and Managing Relationships for International Specialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
GAO Ruihong  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (30420459)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際経営 / 国際分業 / 取引関係 / 国際提携 / グローバル調達 / 協働 / 技術提携
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to clarify the problems in which a Japanese company with less experience in the power and energy industry builds and manages its strategic partnerships with local partners. We observed that apparently trivial conflicts among Chinese and Japanese workers often happened on the shop-floor. Those trivial conflicts negatively influence the performance of their international alliances even though the Japanese company overcame the well-recognized problems concerning cross-cultural communication. According to our case study analysis, we conclude that Japanese headquarter offices should change the recognition concerning their joint projects with Chinese firms and how to operate those projects.