Environmental Uncertainty and Motivation: Cross-national Examination on HR Challenges in time of Crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
WANG Yingyan  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (10456759)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人的資源管理 / 動機付け / 環境の不確実性 / 組織行動 / 不確実性 / 外発的動機付け / 内在的動機付け / 社会的動機付け / ダイナミズム / 自己効力感 / 媒介効果 / 危機脱出 / 人的資源 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
Focusing on the dynamics underlying environmental uncertainty and individual motivations, this study aims to examine the human resource management in time of crisis. The environmental uncertainty is examined in terms of the internal environmental and external environmental uncertainties. It is found that the employees have different perceptions on the internal and external environmental uncertainty, and that the interactions between environmental uncertainty and individual motivations will affect individual organizational behaviors differently in China, Japan and the U.S.