A Conceptual Approach for Production Process of Educational Product : Towards the Building Network in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokiwa University
Principal Investigator
MURANAKA Hitoshi  常磐大学, 国際学部, 助教 (30514898)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育財 / 質保証 / 科目番号制 / 標準化と多様化 / 高等教育の国際化 / 内部質保証システム / 分野別質保証 / 学士力マップ / カリキュラム・グラデーション / 大学間連携 / 科目番号化 / 大学の国際化 / 単位互換 / コンソーシアム
Research Abstract
This research investigates the problems and prospects of today's higher education in Japan from marketing/management perspectives, it attempts to formulate a generic model of higher education curriculums to be applicable to any department/major at a Japanese university. This study indicated the importance of the course numbering system and proposed a possible path for Japanese higher education towards the international student exchange and the credit transfer system.