The quantitative analysis of the innovation process and the success factors of each stage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Ayako  東京理科大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10408693)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経営学 / 経営戦略論 / イノベーション / テキストマイニング / 証券業界 / 経営組織論
Research Abstract
Abstract: In this research, I analyze two questions atthe online securities industry of Japan, focusing especially at time before and after a dominant design appear. (1) By what kind of pattern does adoption of product/process innovation progress? (2)What kind of influence does adoption of the process of an innovation have on the achievements of a company? The results are that, (1) On each company level, the occurrence rate of product innovation is high at first, and the occurrence rate of process innovation is low. Although, after a dominant design appears, while the occurrence rate of product innovation falls, the occurrence rate of process innovation increases, and that, (2) Before and after adopting a dominant design, it was verifiedthat a difference arises in the performance of each company.