Research about the manufacturing-model to create high-added-value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TOMINO Takahiro  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (90366899)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsものづくり / サプライチェーンマネジメント / 高付加価値 / 組織間連携 / 自動車産業 / 電機産業 / 二輪産業 / 生販統合 / 付加価値
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the way of manufacturing to create high-added value and particularly show measures to fulfill that. And I emphasize the point of organizational coordination between production and sales. This study shows thatcontinuously competitive firms -e.g. Toyota, Honda, achieve some kind of product-out manufacturing based on long-term production cycle with both of production and sales.