A Study on the Growth of Japanese Small and Medium-sized Company :A Competitive Advantage in the Global Competition and Mature Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics (2012)
Chuogakuin University (2011)
Waseda University (2010)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Sayuri  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70445873)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグローバル化 / 国際経営 / 中堅・中小企業 / 成長戦略 / 脱成熟 / 中堅企業 / 成長モデル / 新規事業創造 / 競争優位
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to inquire of competitive advantage and explore the growth model of Japanese small and medium-sized companies. The conclusion of this study is as follows. Some small and medium-sized companies invested abroad to survive and grow. To get good performance abroad, those companies have some features; (1) a clear intention for going abroad, (2) to seek new customers abroad by subsidiaries themselves, (3) to develop technology and skills abroad by subsidiaries themselves, and (4) to have trustworthy partners.