The survival of domestic industrial agglomeration and the merchant-like linkage companies: A comparative study among textile and apparel industries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hidenori  愛知大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00410548)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords商人 / ネットワーク / 産業集積 / アパレル / タオル / 今治市 / リンケージ / 承認 / 岐阜市
Research Abstract
The current research is an analysis of the networks withinindustrial agglomerations using as case studies the Gifu ladies' wear agglomeration and Imabari towel agglomeration. From the analysis of interviews with over 25 executives,we argued that the endogenous development of merchant-like linkage companies is a factor helping to maintain the advantages of industrial agglomerations.