Research on factors to utilize health information systems efficiently and effectively in hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Ryoichi  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80339754)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療情報システム / 病院経営 / 経営戦略
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to find factors to utilize health information systems efficiently and effectively in hospitals using qualitative and quantitative methods. The key factors of using health information systems successfully were the management of the interface between base system and department system and hospital's capability to customize and evaluate software.