Organizational Design in the Content Industries of Japan: Inspection and Generalization of the Producer System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKawaguchi Junior College (2011-2012)
Ritsumeikan University (2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shigeto  川口短期大学, ビジネス実務学科, 専任講師 (50533147)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経営学 / コンテンツ / 組織デザイン / プロデューサー / プロデューサー・システム
Research Abstract
The organization producing content in the content industries is called a producer system. It is a system constructed by a producer and a director and an investor. An aim of this study is to arrive at a general theoretical model to catch a producer system. The model was made by interviewing a producer and a director. We were able to describe the difference in the organization design of each producer system by applying the model to each producer system of the content industries.